AP President and CEO Gary B. Pruitt describes an “overbroad collection of telephone communications” among “scores of AP journalists.”
[…] That’s not really scores.  Scores would be forty or more (every elementary student since the Gettysburg Address understands a score to be 20).  If each reporter has just two lines – home and cell – then the probe focuses on about 10 reporters. Since AP claims about 2,100 journalists: 10 reporters is .4% of AP’s phone lines.  Perhaps not the “’massive and unprecedented intrusion’” Pruitt describes.

It’s likely the DOJ has a pretty good idea of who its leaky government officials were talking to when they began the wiretaps.

Title 18 of the United States Code (USC), Section 798, Disclosure of classified information, is clear:  “Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates . . . to an unauthorized person, or publishes . . . any classified information . . . concerning the communication intelligence activities of the United States or any foreign government . . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”  Section 2 of Title 18 explains that “whoever commits an offense . . . or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”