THE TWO LEGAL CHALLENGES TO TRUMP’S ORDER
[…] Yesterday, on its last day of its current session, the justices agreed to hear the case when the court reconvenes in October, and to allow Trump’s order, with certain restrictions, to resume in the interim.

A MATTER OF NATIONAL SECURITY?

The president’s defense rests on the language in Section (f) of 8 U.S.C. 1182, which gives him the blanket authority to suspend the entry of “any class of aliens…for such period as he shall deem necessary…” His opponents, including former Deputy Attorney General Sally Yates, argue that 8 U.S.C. 1152 prohibits such discrimination. (“…no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”)

The difference, of course,  is that discriminating against someone in the issuance of an immigrant visa, and temporarily halting the entry of any class of alien, for any reason, are two separate issues. It’s unclear if the Department of Justice is making this argument effectively, though.